A neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid, Glycerin has more than 1,500 known end uses. It's used as an ingredient or processing aid in cosmetics, toiletries, personal care items, drugs and food products. Derived from both natural and petrochemical feed stocks, Glycerin can be dissolved into water or alcohol but not oils, making it a good solvent. When frozen, Glycerin becomes a gummy paste and when heated is has a high boiling point. It is highly stable under typical storage conditions, so Glycerin is compatible with many other chemical materials. It is virtually non-toxic and non-irritating in its varied uses with no known negative environmental effects.
Glycerin occurs in combined form (triglycerides) in all animal fats and vegetable oils and constitutes, on average, about 10% of these materials. Glycerin is obtained from fats and oils during soap and fatty acid production and by transesterification (an interchange of fatty acid groups with another alcohol). It is subsequently concentrated and purified prior to commercial sale.
Synthetic glycerin is produced from petrochemical building blocks via several processing steps, designed to achieve the desired concentration and high product quality. Glycerin, whether recovered from triglycerides or synthesized, is principally used as a highly refined and purified product, with a very high concentration of glycerol. Most of the glycerin marketed today is manufactured to meet the stringent requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia (USP) and the Food Chemicals Codex (FCC). However, technical grades of glycerin that are not certified as USP or FCC are available.
Celeritas Chemicals provides both crude and refined glycerin. In refined glycerin, we are able to provide purity levels of 99% and above and, for those who need it, can provide kosher certified glycerin.
You can get a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader by clicking here.